Staff Members

sandbach high school and sixth form College

BD3A4341

Ellen Walton

Headteacher

Leading Overall Effectiveness. 

Leading School Self-Review and Improvement.

Leading strategy and vision for school.

Leading SHSSFC compliance and Finance. 

Leading school improvement and the growth plan. 

Leading and improving overall effectiveness through partnerships and collaboration.

Rebecca Darlington

Deputy Headteacher

Strategic Lead of Pastoral Care, Pupil Welfare, Behaviour and Safety (including Safeguarding Lead) 

Strategic lead of Attendance and Admissions 7-11.  

Senior Designated Safeguarding Lead. 

Educational Visits Co-ordinator. 

Leading on whole School Attendance 7-11. 

Leading on Admissions 7-11. 

Health and Safety. 

GDPR. 

Rebecca Darlington
Richard Troth

Richard Troth

Deputy Headteacher

Strategic lead of Staffing, Curriculum & Assessment 7-13. 

Strategic lead of the Sixth Form College including Attendance, Pastoral Care & Achievement.  

Leads on the delivery of an efficient Curriculum 7-13. 

Leads on Curriculum design and development. 

Leading on KS4 to KS5 and post College transition.  

Leading on Attendance, Pastoral Care & Achievement in the Sixth Form. 

Assistant Headteachers

Nichola Betts

Nichola Betts

Leading Assessment Years 7-13. 

Leading Teaching Staff Appraisal. 

Leads on Assessment (feedback, recording and reporting) Years 7-13. 

Strategic lead of the ITT and ECT programme. 

Leading Teaching Staff Appraisal. 

Leading on Home learning. 

Leads on Visions and Values. 

Leading Teaching School Alliance Work. 

Leading Able and Talented. 

Andrew Ford

Andrew Ford

Leading Achievement 7-11. 

Leading data and whole school performance measures 7-13. 

Leading Achievement at KS3, KS4 and KS5 inc key pupil groups. 

Leading data, exams and whole school performance measures KS3 & 4. 

Leading Staffing and Timetable. 

Leading the whole school IT Network.

Sarah Frost

Mrs Sarah Frost

Leading the Quality of Teaching & Learning and CPD Years 7-13. 

Leading the Monitoring and Evaluation programme 7-13. 

Leading School Self Review - Monitoring and Evaluation-Curriculum Review. 

Leading Ofsted developments. 

Strategic lead of Literacy and Numeracy. 

Leading teaching & support staff CPD. 

Leading on Remote and Blended Learning. 

Nicola Oyler

Nicola Oyler

Strategic lead of Staff and Student wellbeing 7-13. 

Strategic lead of Behaviour for Learning. 

Deputy Safeguarding Lead. 

Lead on Pastoral Care, Pupil Welfare, Behaviour and Safety for Years 8 and 9. 

Leading on Pupil Premium and the Recovery Catch Up Premium. 

Lead on staff and student (7-13) wellbeing including counselling. 

Lead on PSHCE including extra-curricular. 

Alice Whalley

Alice Whalley

Leads on Transition. 

Strategic lead on whole school parental engagement and community links.

Deputy Safeguarding Lead. 

Lead on Pastoral Care, Pupil Welfare, Behaviour and Safety for Year 7. 

Leads on Student Voice. 

Leading Individual Advice Guidance including Careers KS3-5. 

Leading on Parental & Community Engagement including accessing funding streams/bids. 

Helen Hulse

Helen Hulse

Business Manager

Leading Finance, HR and Premises. 

Leads on the Strategy and the business functions of the school and College.  

Leading the budget and finance.

Leading Contracts.

Strategic Lead of Support. 

Staff Appraisal. 

Chief Financial Officer. 

Data Protection Officer. 

Creativity and Performance

Curriculum Leader - David Valentine

  • Art
  • Drama
  • Dance
  • Music
  • Physical Education

English

Curriculum Leader - Craig Batty

  • English Language
  • English Literature
  • Film Studies

Maths

Curriculum Leader - Fiona Fishburne

  • Maths
  • Further Maths
  • Core Maths

Modern Foreign Languages

Curriculum Leader - Harriet O'Rorke

  • French
  • German
  • Spanish

Design and Technology

Curriculum Leader - Daniel Massey

  • Product Design 
  • Engineering 
  • Textiles 
  • Graphics 
  • Food 

Business and Computing

Curriculum Leader - Gareth Bashford

  • Business Studies
  • Careers
  • Economics
  • Computer Studies
  • Digital iMedia
  • Creative iMedia

Humanities

Curriculum Leader - Catherine Wildman

  • Child Development
  • Criminology 
  • Geography
  • History
  • Law
  • Politics
  • Psychology
  • Religious Studies
  • Sociology

Science

Curriculum Leader - Peter Hilton

  • Biology
  • Chemistry
  • Physics

Achievement Coordinators

Senior Achievement Coordinator – Sara Halstead 

Year 7 Achievement Coordinator – Emma Hutchinson 

Year 8 Achievement Coordinator – Sarah Gregrory  

Year 9 Achievement Coordinator – Sophie Davies  

Year 10 Achievement Coordinator - Darren Halstead  

Year 11 Achievement Coordinator – Laura Thompson  

Director of Sixth Form – Rory Abbotson 

BD3A4901